Tutor Info

Tutor Info

Want to make a difference? Become a Tutor!

We’re glad that you have an interest in tutoring kids!

Volunteers can tutor students one-on-one or teach a subject-specific extracurricular course to a group class.

If you want to teach something that we don’t offer, please fill out our tutor form and email us at sailorstutoring@gmail.com

All tutors can receive volunteer hours through Sailors Learning

Tutor Profiles

Tanvi Kapse
9th grade

Subjects: Math, ELA
- Math Olympiad Experience
- Enjoys reading, writing, tennis
- Creative Writing Awards

Shreya Pandey
9th grade

Subjects: Math, Science
- Science Olympiad Experience
- Fluent in Hindi, Learning French
- Honor Roll Student

Ethan Ngo
11th grade

Subjects: Math, Science
- Science Olympiad Experience
- Fluent in Hindi, Learning French
- Honor Roll Student

Urja Vaidya
9th grade

Subjects: Math,Science,ELA,History
- Awards in AMC, Math Olympiad
- Spelling Bee Champion
- Science Olympiad Experience

Ryan Arakal
10th grade

Subjects: Math, Science
- Straight A's in Science
- Enjoys Chemistry, Astrology...
- Award for Education Excellence

Arul Dhar
9th grade

Subjects: Math, Science
- Science Olympiad Experience
- Bilingual: Spanish and English
- Competitive Soccer

Michelle Chen
UC Berkeley

Subjects: Math, ELA
- Economic, Business, Statistics
- Experienced in Advanced Math
- Enjoys music and the Violin

Harini Gandhimathi
9th grade

Subjects: Math, Science
- 4 year Violin Experience
- Passionate in Math
- Open minded, Hard Working

Pranav Nethi
11th grade

Subjects: Math, Science, History
-Taken up to AP Calculus
- Taken all History Classes offered
- Hard Working, Committed

Katherine Yeh
10th grade

Subjects: Math, Science, ELA
- Summer Camp Experience
- A's in Honors English
- Fluent in English and Chinese

Ashwin Prakash
9th grade

Subjects: Math, Science, History
- Secretary of Robotics Club
- Model UN and Debate Success
- Two years ahead in Math

Karen Wan
10th grade

Subjects: ELA, Science, History
- 5 Years of Flute Experience
- Enjoys Reading and Writing
- Varsity Cross Country

Jessup Byun
9th grade

Subjects: Math,Science,ELA,History
- Enjoys tennis, gaming, and chess
- 2 years ahead in Math
- Honors English Student

Aarnav Reddy
9th grade

Subjects: History, Science
- 3 years of Public Forum Debate
- Proactive in Academics
- Taken Biology and Honors History

Maanya Raguram
9th grade

Subjects: Math, Science
- Third-degree Black Belt
- State Award for Piano
- ELA Book Club

Ally Chiang
10th grade

Subjects: Math
- 1 year ahead in Math
- Summer Camp Experience
- 7 Years of Piano

Akshat
10th grade

Subjects: Math, Science, Alto Sax
- 2 years ahead in math
- Been playing Alto Sax for 4 years
- Has previous tutoring experience

Shreyas Nayak
10th grade

Subjects: Chess
- Been playing Chess for 7 years
- 5 Time CA State Champion
- In the top 50 in the US for his age

Anirudh Chillarige
10th grade

Subjects: Math
- Works at a Preschool
- Enrolled in advanced math
- Enjoys engineering

David Signore
10th grade

Subjects: Math, Science
- Science Olympiad Experience
- Fluent in Hindi, Learning French
- Honor Roll Student

Nourah Hallaj-Pour
11th grade

Subjects: ELA, History
- Volleyball player and coach
- Fluent in Farsi, Learning French
- Small Business Owner

Ria Dadia
10th grade

Subjects: Math, Science, ELA, Violin
- Highest scorer in MathCounts
- Been playing violin for 11 years
- Honor Roll Student

Aria Roach
12th grade

Subjects: Violin, Viola
- Been playing violin for 12 years
- Been playing viola for 6 years
- Won scholarships for music

Aditya Warrier
9th grade

Subjects: Math, ELA
- Enrolled in advanced math
- Enjoys playing violin
- Enjoys coding

Akarsh
10th grade

Subjects: Math, Spanish, Coding
- Been coding for 3 years
- Good at playing drums & guitar
- Ahead in math by 2 years

Maisha Sharma
9th grade

Subjects: Math
- Math Olympiad Experience
- Fluent in Hindi, Learning French
- Enrolled in advanced math

Eeshan Kullar
10th grade

Subjects: Math
- 2 years ahead in math
- Can code in Java and Python
- Swims competitively

Declan McPherson
9th grade

Subjects: Math, ELA
- Enrolled in advanced math
- Enrolled in advanced English
- Hardworking and Dependable

Nitish Vobilisetti
11th grade

Subjects: Math, Coding
- Previous tutoring experience
- Taken many AP courses
- Varsity Debater

Nathan Pinheiro
11th grade

Subjects: Math, Science
- Taken AP math and science
- Hardworking and determinate
- Calm and collected nature

Evan Tian
10th grade

Subjects: Math,ELA,History,Origami
- Division 1 Basketball Player
- Fluent in Mandarin
- High GPA's in 9th and 10th grade

Jessica Bakar
10th grade

Subjects: ELA, History, French
- Part of the Color Guard Program
- Got a gold medal in French Exam
- Enrolled in advanced English

Adway Sane
10th grade

Subjects: Math, Coding
- Finished Certified Coding Course
- Enrolled in many Honors and AP's
- Very good at chess - High ratings

Karan Virk
10th grade

Subjects: Math
- Enrolled in advanced math
- Part of Biomedical Course
- Enjoys English writing

Rayna Vora
10th grade

Subjects: Math,Science,ELA,History
- Science Olympiad Experience
- Bilingual, Learning Spanish
- Social Justice Activist for GirlUp

Aarushi Jain
10th grade

Subjects: Math, ELA
- Taken many honors courses
- Swims competitively
- Fluent in Hindi, Learning Spanish

Suhani Jha
11th Grade

Subjects: Biomed,ELA,History,Math
- 3rd year Biomed Student
- Written scripts for annual plays
- Been dancing for 10 years

Ayush Gupta
11th grade

Subjects: Math, Coding, Drawing
- Won many Coding contests
- Plays Volleyball for school team
- Won 2nd place for drawing

Ria Vinodkumar
9th grade

Subjects: Math, Science
- Previous tutoring experience
- Well versed in math and science
- Involved in community events

Aman Nadkarni
10th grade

Subjects: Math, ELA
- Played drums for 7 years
- Enrolled in advanced math
- Involved in community

Abhimanyu Warrier
10th grade

Subjects: Math, Science, History
- Ability to Code in Java
- Passionate about Debate
- Enrolled in advanced courses

Suchir Tumuluru
12th grade

Subjects: Math
- Taking AP math courses
- Taking math courses in University
- Varsity Tennis Player

Julia Smith
12th grade

Subjects: Math,Science,ELA,French
- Taught Children at Kumon
- AP and Honors student
- TA at elementary school

Austin Chen
10th grade

Subjects: Math, Coding
- Enrolled in AP math and coding
- Got 2nd place in math contest
- Been in band for 3 years

Yash Pathak
12th grade

Subjects: Math
- Ranked 13th in Math Olympiad
- Enjoys playing the piano
- Taken AP math courses

Jacob Roach
10th grade

Subjects: Math
- Enjoys playing baseball
- Volunteered at summer camps
- Enrolled in AP/Honors courses

Joshua Yu
10th grade

Subjects: History, Coding, Music
- Enrolled in many AP courses
- Enjoys playing tennis
- Fluent in Java